Traditional Korean Village

북촌문화센터 02-3707-8388 서울특별시 종로구 계동 105 http://m.google.co.kr/u/m/AevBhU

After the Storm

image

image

Winds. Thunder. Rain. And the aftermath.

Last day packing

It’s been a great trip… Just sad to go

June 24, 2010… iPhone 4 Pandamonium

I GOTTA FEELING

I first didn’t like this song as much, but the videos and hours of repetitive listening… I fell in love!  This song takes me off on my feet and wanna start jumping around. 

Tonight, Today and Everyday is gonna be a good day!~~

Hope you all enjoy!

 

Take a look at the crazy girl in the front.  I was telling myself… “that would have been me… “  but turns out that she’s not the crazy one….

 

 

Bunch of students from University of Quebec made this… I really wish I was a part of this… I’m sooooo envious.

 

The Original – Black Eyed Peas

Sorry guys… looks like YouTube has blocked all embeds for the original video. 

 

 

There’s this Korean/American kid who I think is really talented… David Choi!  How come no one has given this kid any record label yet?  Hey David… if you need a manager, please let me know… Oh yeah, only if that package comes with Kina Grannis.

 

 

Some spoof of the song… it’s pretty damn funny!

 

Tagged , , ,

My Past

Just to give you all a brief glimpse of my past… this is who I am.  I am a Korean – American. 

 

I hope you all enjoy. 

Tagged , ,

Bit About Me

I’m really excited about posting and managing my personal blog.  This will be the first time on an Global based blogging site.  Let’s see how this goes.

I hope to provide my fellow bloggers with interesting and helpful information.  The information which I’ll be posting here will mostly be directly written by yours truely, but there will few posts where I’ll scrap from elsewhere.  The scrapped articles will be article which I think are interesting and helpful to others in conformance to my experiences and thoughts.

Bit about me.

I’ve been in the IT Industry for about 15 years.  My career started out as being an product specialist for a large home audio company right after college.  Then things started to take on a whirl wind of effects when I had to move back to Seoul, Korea. 

Korea was at the time on the verge of reforming from its major financial crisis.  People were getting back on their feet and so was the technology industry.  Brick and morter manufacturing had migrated to China because of cheaper labor costs and the general workforce had to look for other ways to stay alive.  This was the cause of the IT Era for South Korea.  And I was a part of it.

Today, I have accumulated substantial amount of experience and knowledge in this industry which lands me to what I’m doing.  What am I doing?  I’m a consultant and at the sametime the founder of a Multimedia Content (Photo/Video) Content Storage, Sharing and Platform to distribute users media collateral to a Digital Photo Frame device.

My next post will provide details of what I’m doing…  Stayed Tuned~

 

Obama~ here I come…

“42” (Photo) Story’s – Opening Story

The year 2009 is just few days away and I want to wish everyone an Happy and Prosperous New Year.

With the dawn of a new year, I’ve decided to start a blog pertaining to my very dear interest of taking and appreciating the art of photography. 

Photography is a visual art which depicts the exact moment in time when one decides to click the “shutter”.  Until not recently, photography was just either considered either as a snapshot or a fine art.  What I mean to say is that, with the advent of the digital era and advancement in technology we (amateur photographers) have emerged to become astute photographers. 

Taking numerous amounts of photographs where worrying about mistakes and cost of film development is of the past, we are click happy.  We carry digital enabled cameras embedded on our devices such as mobile phones and mp3 players.  And most likely somewhere in our cars, bags, totes we have digital cameras and DSLRs to click away to our hearts desire.

And also with the availability of online venues such as Flickr, Facebook, Webshots, Picasa, and yours truly “http://www.42Story.com“, it has become easier and dynamic to share with others from all over the world.  You can also follow my official blog @ 42story.wordpress.com.

We not only store, edit, share and send our photos, but we also write relevant articles, geo-tag, comments and stream the most fitting BGM (Background Music) along with our photos.

We’ve come a long way and I think we will be headed  into far more dynamic ways to show off our photos within the short future.

I just can’t wait…

This is a photo taken at Gyeongju Cultural Expo in Korea.  I just thought with the first post, I had to attach a photo that was just as interesting.

 

    

 

Please visit often, I’ll try my best to post interesting photos and stories on a daily basis.

Cheers.

42Story Writer & Photographer

Government

I don’t write about politics nor do I really have any interest…  This posting is as simply as how I percieve things about the world around me… 

So here it goes!~

Have you ever wondered how the government works?  I mean let’s take the simplest thing… The “President!”~  In a democratic society, we elect our president.  Someone who presides over the people of the country.  Well actually not just himself… but a bunch of other people (idiots) who are so called chosen by the people to run our lives?  Oh yes… there are laws but the president, these people, judges, law enforcement… sort of in that particular order, supercedes the general population. 

Okay… I am really going to stay really hard not to be biased or pass judgement on politics.

So… going back to the president and the people of the government. 

Is it just me or are things with the government becoming like a huge corporation?  Okay… for those who already knew this… don’t sit there and call me dumb… I just had to write something on this blog to make it more interesting… ^^

Well, I realized that a government with a president is like “the” corporation of a country. 

Okay… here’s what I mean… You have a president, who is much like the CEO.  And you have rest of the old farts, who are really like either the board members or directors of a company.  And we the people are the suckers who buy into the corporate disillusions… we are forced into doing things like paying taxes for things that I don’t need, abiding by laws that I didn’t help create, or consent to the rich getting richer by lobbyist licking someones balls…  And what we know as the real corporations are like divisions or departments of the corporation (government)…  I hope you guys are following where I’m going with this…

Then who are the patrons or the customers?  Well… It really took me awhile but it’s not the citizens of the country… it’s actually another country itself.  We know this as B2B… but that’s all there is… there is no B2C or P2P… It’s the government who deals with other governments.  They collect tax and enforce laws so that they can benefit from the wealth being traded back and forth.  Most we know about but the real money makers… we really don’t…

I’m saddened by the facts and the unreal truth that lie beneath the surface of all truth…

I would write more on this but I really don’t wanna discust anyone with all this political bullshit… so I will stop here…  But as I see fit to untangle the truth… I may venture in details on future posts to come…

Tagged with: citizens, corporation, government, reality, tax, truth

The Beginning

2AM sipping on a warm flat Coke Zero…

Contrary to what others may think… this thing taste like shit, but I drink it religiously because I’m addicted to this crap made for us by the corporate giants who really don’t give a damn about what we put into our bodies.

 
 

The beginning to what? 

After nearing 40 years of my life, searching, lost and confused about the truth… I’ve decided to write about what I perceive of the truth.

Yeah… I said “I cried two tears in a bucket so fuck it”  I really would care to have other read what I have written but I guess this is more for me.

To fulfill what I have always put off doing.

No and this is not just another on of those my stupid life stories… Well at least I’ll try not to~ haha

Okay… 5 or so freakin lines of writing and I’m tired… so off to bed..

What a freakin lazy ass!!!~

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.